toggle accessibility mode
[…] Revision Legal has been proud to help Rare Bird, owned by partners Tina Schuett and Nate Crane, through the formation… READ MORE

McDonalds: Lovin’ Intent to Use Trademarks

ABC 7 out of San Francisco reports that McDonalds has filed a new intent to use trademark for “Lovin’ is Greater Than Hatin’.” And while a major corporation’s trademark filing is not necessarily news, it does demonstrate the importance of an intent to use trademark to corporate expansion strategy. An intent to use trademark allows… READ MORE

Section 1091. Supplemental Register

  (a) Marks registerable In addition to the principal register, the Director shall keep a continuation of the register provided in paragraph (b) of section 1 of the Act of March 19, 1920, entitled “An Act to give effect to certain provisions of the convention for the protection of trademarks and commercial names, made and… READ MORE

Merely Descriptive Office Actions Under Section 2(e)(1)

Trademark applicants often receive office actions denying their applications for trademark registration under Section 2(e)(1) of the Lanham Act.