Trademark Registration Disclaimers featured image
[…] Trademark Registration Disclaimers featured image

Trademark Registration Disclaimers

by Eric Misterovich

Partner

Trademark Law
5739182798_6ee839a991_z

Photo credit: Karen Neoh

Are you applying for a trademark in the United States? The United States Patent and Trademark Office (hereinafter USPTO) has a disclaimer requirement. According to 15 U.S.C. §1052(e)(1), trademark registration shall be refused if it “[c]onsists of a mark which when used on or in connection with the goods of the applicant is merely descriptive or deceptively misdescriptive of them.” According to 15 U.S.C. §1056, “The Director may require the applicant to disclaim an unregistrable component of a mark otherwise registrable. An applicant may voluntarily disclaim a component of a mark sought to be registered.” To learn more about trademark registration disclaimers, continue reading.

What is a Disclaimer?

The USPTO states, “[a] disclaimer is a statement that you include in your application to indicate that you do not claim exclusive rights to an unregistrable portion of your mark.