toggle accessibility mode
[…] By John DiGiacomo

In patent law, there is a rarely-used and little-known defense to a claim of patent infringement called the “temporary presence defense.” The defense has its origins in English law and was recognized here in the United States in a Supreme Court case from 1856. It is now codified in the Patent Act at 35 USC § 272. In essence, the doctrine prevents a US patent holder from suing for patent infringement against a party owning a vessel, aircraft or vehicle that temporarily (or accidentally) enters US territory.

Section 272 provides as follows:

“The use of any invention in any vessel, aircraft or vehicle of any country which affords similar privileges to vessels, aircraft or vehicles of the United States, entering the United States temporarily or accidentally, shall not constitute infringement of any patent, if the invention is used exclusively for the needs of the vessel, aircraft or vehicle and is not offered for sale or sold in or used for the manufacture of anything to be sold in or exported from the United States.”

From this, we can see five legal elements that must be met for the defense to be applicable:

  • Use of patented technology on a vessel, aircraft or vehicle
  • Use of such patented technology “exclusively for the needs” of the vessel, aircraft or vehicle