With the growing commercial and tourism use of space, there are some intriguing questions about how patent, trademark and copyright law will apply with respect to intellectual property created and used in space.
For now, legal issues are nonexistent (or only theoretical) on the creative side. A patentable invention created in space — which is actually becoming somewhat common — can be patented by the owners on the surface. Indeed, this issue has been covered by the Patents in Space Act enacted in 1990. See 35 U.S.C. § 105. The Patents in Space Act states that “[a]ny invention made, used or sold in outer space on a space object or component thereof under the jurisdiction or control of the United States shall be considered to be made, used or sold within the United States for the purposes of this title …” There are a couple of exceptions involving international treaties and involving craft or objects registered to other nations under the relevant international treaty.