To obtain a conviction for trademark trafficking, the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt one of the following:
[…] Trademarks are protected in the US by both civil and criminal statutes. Civil lawsuits can be brought under the Lanham Act by private parties alleging trademark infringement. However, in appropriate circumstances, the government can bring criminal charges of trafficking the goods that infringe on protected trademarks. In this sense, trafficking is used in the same manner as trafficking in illegal drugs or similar criminal behavior.
Trafficking in trademarked goods is criminalized under the Trademark Counterfeiting Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 2320. Under subsection f(5), “trafficking” is defined to means “… to transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, to another, for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain, or to make, import, export, obtain control of, or possess, with intent to so transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of.”
To obtain a conviction for trademark trafficking, the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt one of the following:
- The accused trafficked in goods or services and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services OR