The FTC argued that it DID have such authority based on its own interpretation of its enabling legislation. Under the pre-Loper Bright standard, the Texas federal court would likely have accepted that interpretation under the “great deference” standard. After Loper Bright changed the deference standard, the Texas court ruled otherwise. Specifically, the FTC interpreted the Federal Trade Commission Act to give it substantive rule-making authority with respect to “unfair methods of competition.” However, the court looked to the specific statutory section authorizing substantive rule-making — Section 6(g) codified at 15 U.S.C. 57a — and did not see the words “unfair methods of competition.” Rather, the language allows the FTC to promulgate “interpretive rules and general statements of policy with respect to unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” Since the words “unfair methods of competition” are not included, then the FTC has no rule-making authority with respect to “unfair methods of competition.” For that and other reasons, the court held that the FTC’s Rule banning non-compete agreements was invalid.