Posts

gdpr processing personal data

When is it “Necessary” to Process Personal Data Under GDPR?

Last week I wrote about the EU’s new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) consumer-friendly approach to personal data collection and storage. This regulation, which went into effect earlier this year, requires that companies only collect, store, or process personal data when there is consent or when it is necessary. CompaniesLast week I wrote about the EU’s new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) consumer-friendly approach to personal data collection and storage. This regulation, which went into effect earlier this year, requires that companies only collect, store, or process personal data when there is consent or when it is necessary. Companies

personal data processing

Personal Data Processing Under the GDPR

In May 2018, the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) went into effect. To read the regulation in its entirety, visit click here. The GDPR standardized personal data protection requirements across the 28 EU countries. Although the regulation is broad, advocates for GDPR applaud its consumer-friendly approach to personalIn May 2018, the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) went into effect. To read the regulation in its entirety, visit click here. The GDPR standardized personal data protection requirements across the 28 EU countries. Although the regulation is broad, advocates for GDPR applaud its consumer-friendly approach to personal

facebook and the gdpr

Facebook and the GDPR: Why Your Company Needs To Be Prepared

Data privacy is a big deal right now. Facebook is the latest company facing lawsuits and a PR nightmare related to the way they handled their customer’s data. However, Facebook is not the only company that needs to re-think its privacy related policies. The current data issues that Facebook isData privacy is a big deal right now. Facebook is the latest company facing lawsuits and a PR nightmare related to the way they handled their customer’s data. However, Facebook is not the only company that needs to re-think its privacy related policies. The current data issues that Facebook is

data protection officer

GDPR Compliance: 5 Steps You Need to Take Before May

If you think Facebook is the only company that needs to think about data privacy and security issues, unfortunately you are mistaken. Right now, most companies need to consider whether or not there are prepared to protect the personal data of their customers. Not only because of the outrage andIf you think Facebook is the only company that needs to think about data privacy and security issues, unfortunately you are mistaken. Right now, most companies need to consider whether or not there are prepared to protect the personal data of their customers. Not only because of the outrage and

telephone consumer protection act

Internet Law: Is Facebook Violating The TCPA Via Text Message?

There a few cases percolating through the federal courts accusing Facebook of illegal robocalling via their automated text messaging. One example is Brickman v. Facebook, Inc., No. 16 Civ. 00751 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 27, 2017) which argues Facebook is violating the Telephone Consumer Protection Act. Mr. Brickman claims Facebook sentThere a few cases percolating through the federal courts accusing Facebook of illegal robocalling via their automated text messaging. One example is Brickman v. Facebook, Inc., No. 16 Civ. 00751 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 27, 2017) which argues Facebook is violating the Telephone Consumer Protection Act. Mr. Brickman claims Facebook sent

Data Breach

The High Cost of Data Breaches: Six Examples From 2017

Whether you are a small startup or a big company with a long and storied history, a data breach can be a legal and financial nightmare. There were over 850 cyberattacks and data breaches in 2017 alone, with the number and severity of data breaches rising every year. The costWhether you are a small startup or a big company with a long and storied history, a data breach can be a legal and financial nightmare. There were over 850 cyberattacks and data breaches in 2017 alone, with the number and severity of data breaches rising every year. The cost

nonconsensual pornography

Dealing With Online Harassment and Nonconsensual Pornography

One thing attorneys may not learn in law school is that there are a lot of scumbags in the world. If you are lucky, a scumbag will let you know their character immediately. In other cases, even the most jaded cynic can be caught off guard. Because of the imaginedOne thing attorneys may not learn in law school is that there are a lot of scumbags in the world. If you are lucky, a scumbag will let you know their character immediately. In other cases, even the most jaded cynic can be caught off guard. Because of the imagined

avoiding data breaches

Avoiding Data Breaches: Lessons From Regulations

In January of 2017, an amendment to the Federal Acquisitions Regulation (“FAR”) went into effect related to protecting private personal information and requiring privacy training for all federal government contractors. The regulations were issued pursuant to The Privacy Act of 1974. 5 U.S.C. § 552a. The Privacy Act governs federalIn January of 2017, an amendment to the Federal Acquisitions Regulation (“FAR”) went into effect related to protecting private personal information and requiring privacy training for all federal government contractors. The regulations were issued pursuant to The Privacy Act of 1974. 5 U.S.C. § 552a. The Privacy Act governs federal

SIM Swap Scams Targeting Cryptocurrency Investors

SIM swap scams are nothing new. Telecommunications providers such as Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile, and Sprint have been aware for over ten years that unauthorized third parties regularly attempt to obtain access to customer subscriber accounts to gain control over a customer’s SIM card. Hackers Gaining Account Control By gaining controlSIM swap scams are nothing new. Telecommunications providers such as Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile, and Sprint have been aware for over ten years that unauthorized third parties regularly attempt to obtain access to customer subscriber accounts to gain control over a customer’s SIM card. Hackers Gaining Account Control By gaining control

The Carpenter Case and Other Privacy-Related News

As we discussed in the last few weeks, privacy is repeatedly in the news. Washington lawmakers are trying again to update the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, the Stored Communications Act (the “SCA”), and the Pen Registry Act. In addition, last month the US Supreme Court granted certiorari in the caseAs we discussed in the last few weeks, privacy is repeatedly in the news. Washington lawmakers are trying again to update the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, the Stored Communications Act (the “SCA”), and the Pen Registry Act. In addition, last month the US Supreme Court granted certiorari in the case