Category: Trademark Law
[…] Revision Legal’s trademark attorneys brought home a legal win for their client, Goodies for Kiddies (Goodies) in Rohn v Viacom, 14-cv-83, in the Western District of Michigan. Goodies, a small business that resells children’s clothing purchased from retail stores, was roped into a lawsuit between the owner of the trademark GUPPIE and several large companies… READ MORE
Trademark Registration Disclaimers
Are you applying for a trademark in the United States? The United States Patent and Trademark Office (hereinafter USPTO) has a disclaimer requirement. According to 15 U.S.C. §1052(e)(1), trademark registration shall be refused if it “[c]onsists of a mark which when used on or in connection with the goods of the applicant is merely descriptive… READ MORE
Essential Elements of Trademark License Agreements
As mentioned in Trademark Licensing, a trademark owner may permit another to use his or her trademark through a trademark license agreement for a period of time set out in the agreement between the licensor and the licensee.